Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 9003 · Section XVIII

9003

Frames and mountings; for spectacles, goggles or the like, and parts

+ Track this product

India's exports of 9003 2025

US$ 3.8 mn

exported in , up 13.8% on , to 68 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Italy US$ 1.2 mn30.4% share +42.6%
  2. 2 United Arab Emirates US$ 616 thousand16.1% share +16.2%
  3. 3 Nepal US$ 402 thousand10.5% share +50.3%
  4. 4 Qatar US$ 186 thousand4.8% share +106.7%
  5. 5 Maldives US$ 131 thousand3.4% share −4.8%
Other 63 countriesUS$ 1.3 mn · 34.8%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 112 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 3

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 9003, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy41%
  2. 🇨🇳 China23%
  3. 🇫🇷 France13%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan11%
  5. 🇩🇰 Denmark3.1%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 8th
53.3 mn1.4%8th Italy 41% China 23%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China70%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan9.9%
  3. 🇫🇷 France5.1%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany2.7%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.2%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States1.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 27th
835 mn<0.1%27th China 70% Japan 9.9%
Mauritius 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China53%
  2. 🇿🇦 South Africa14%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy7.6%
  4. 🇫🇷 France5.5%
  5. 🇮🇳 India5.3%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.7%
4.0 mn5.3%5th China 53% South Africa 14%
Maldives 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China36%
  2. 🇮🇳 India17%
  3. 🇨🇷 Costa Rica14%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  5. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic5.6%
  6. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka5.1%
0.9 mn17%2nd China 36% Costa Rica 14%
Bhutan 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India93%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand5.7%
  3. 🇨🇳 China1.2%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland0.2%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia<0.1%
0.1 mn93%1st Thailand 5.7% China 1.2%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China46%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy28%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand7.9%
  4. 🇦🇺 Australia5.2%
  5. 🇧🇷 Brazil3.5%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.5%
2.8 mn3.5%6th China 46% Italy 28%
Tanzania 2025
  1. 🇿🇦 South Africa45%
  2. 🇮🇳 India30%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.6%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States5.5%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia1.3%
0.3 mn30%2nd South Africa 45% China 12%
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China67%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark3.3%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.4%
  5. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong1.5%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan1.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 19th
28.6 mn0.2%19th China 67% Italy 15%
Mozambique 2025
  1. 🇿🇦 South Africa60%
  2. 🇮🇳 India12%
  3. 🇨🇳 China11%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates7.4%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.2%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia3.0%
0.6 mn12%2nd South Africa 60% China 11%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy42%
  2. 🇨🇳 China32%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan6.4%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria4.5%
  5. 🇫🇷 France4.0%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark2.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 17th
58.1 mn0.1%17th Italy 42% China 32%

The markets that buy the most 9003 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China36%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy27%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam9.2%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan6.6%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.9%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria2.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 34th
1.17 bn<0.1%34th China 36% Italy 27%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China83%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy6.3%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan3.3%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany2.1%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States1.9%
  6. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh0.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 31st
904 mn<0.1%31st China 83% Italy 6.3%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China70%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan9.9%
  3. 🇫🇷 France5.1%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany2.7%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.2%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States1.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 27th
835 mn<0.1%27th China 70% Japan 9.9%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China54%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy26%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan3.8%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.0%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.8%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark1.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 44th
515 mn<0.1%44th China 54% Italy 26%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China38%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy28%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan5.7%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.4%
  5. 🇩🇰 Denmark4.2%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 31st
439 mn<0.1%31st China 38% Italy 28%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China61%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy23%
  3. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong5.3%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam2.5%
  5. 🇧🇷 Brazil2.4%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.1%
311 mn–not sold China 61% Italy 23%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China81%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.2%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy5.6%
  4. 🇫🇷 France1.5%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia0.8%
  6. 🇰🇭 Cambodia0.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 25th
293 mn<0.1%25th China 81% South Korea 8.2%
China 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China29%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy23%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan21%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark9.5%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany7.8%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria2.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 22nd
278 mn<0.1%22nd China 29% Italy 23%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy37%
  2. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong13%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.7%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.6%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany5.3%
  6. 🇫🇷 France5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 32nd
232 mn<0.1%32nd Italy 37% Hong Kong 13%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China53%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy26%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan4.6%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.2%
  5. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong2.1%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil1.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 26th
195 mn<0.1%26th China 53% Italy 26%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.