Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 0308 · Section I

0308

Aquatic invertebrates other than crustaceans and molluscs, live, fresh, chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine; smoked aquatic invertebrates other than crustaceans and molluscs, whether or not cooked before or during the smoking process

+ Track this product

India's exports of 0308 2025

US$ 3.2 mn

exported in , up 49.3% on , to 2 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 2 markets in 2025

  1. 1 China US$ 2.8 mn87.0% share +57.2%
  2. 2 Thailand US$ 422 thousand13.0% share +155.5%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 12 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 8

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 0308, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada21%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia17%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico15%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan13%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia9.8%
  6. 🇮🇳 India5.8%
59.4 mn5.8%6th Canada 21% Indonesia 17%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China65%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan11%
  3. 🇨🇱 Chile9.2%
  4. 🇮🇳 India4.7%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia3.0%
  6. 🇲🇲 Myanmar2.8%
11.7 mn4.7%4th China 65% Japan 11%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan22%
  2. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong15%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand8.3%
  4. 🇧🇭 Bahrain8.0%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia7.4%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore5.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 17th
19.3 mn1.2%17th Japan 22% Hong Kong 15%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan38%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia11%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.0%
  4. 🇳🇮 Nicaragua5.5%
  5. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka5.1%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 59th
148 mn<0.1%59th Japan 38% Australia 11%
Mauritius 2025
  1. 🇲🇬 Madagascar69%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia9.8%
  3. 🇨🇳 China8.2%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam7.8%
  5. 🇮🇳 India2.7%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates1.9%
0.3 mn2.7%5th Madagascar 69% Indonesia 9.8%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan52%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia12%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia11%
  4. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka5.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China4.2%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 32nd
19.5 mn<0.1%32nd Japan 52% Malaysia 12%
Maldives 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan44%
  2. 🇨🇳 China23%
  3. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka19%
  4. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong4.0%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain3.6%
  6. 🇮🇳 India1.2%
0.1 mn1.2%6th Japan 44% China 23%
Jordan 2024
  1. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka38%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia31%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand12%
  4. 🇨🇳 China8.4%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates5.5%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 7th
0.09 mn1.4%7th Sri Lanka 38% Indonesia 31%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia43%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands13%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy9.6%
  4. 🇦🇺 Australia7.0%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland6.1%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 28th
6.4 mn<0.1%28th Indonesia 43% Netherlands 13%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan43%
  2. 🇨🇳 China19%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  4. 🇭🇳 Honduras6.5%
  5. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong2.8%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 41st
8.4 mn<0.1%41st Japan 43% China 19%

The markets that buy the most 0308 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Japan 2025
  1. 🇷🇺 Russia44%
  2. 🇨🇱 Chile33%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada6.6%
  4. 🇨🇳 China6.2%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.9%
  6. 🇲🇽 Mexico1.4%
205 mn–not sold Russia 44% Chile 33%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan38%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia11%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.0%
  4. 🇳🇮 Nicaragua5.5%
  5. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka5.1%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 59th
148 mn<0.1%59th Japan 38% Australia 11%
United States 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan62%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada11%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico9.4%
  4. 🇦🇺 Australia4.1%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia2.8%
  6. 🇳🇮 Nicaragua2.0%
63.5 mn–not sold Japan 62% Canada 11%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China19%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico19%
  3. 🇵🇪 Peru18%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand13%
  5. 🇨🇱 Chile8.0%
  6. 🇷🇺 Russia6.2%
46.8 mn–not sold China 19% Mexico 19%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan52%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia12%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia11%
  4. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka5.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China4.2%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 32nd
19.5 mn<0.1%32nd Japan 52% Malaysia 12%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan22%
  2. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong15%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand8.3%
  4. 🇧🇭 Bahrain8.0%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia7.4%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore5.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 17th
19.3 mn1.2%17th Japan 22% Hong Kong 15%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain42%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey29%
  3. 🇫🇷 France9.3%
  4. 🇭🇷 Croatia5.6%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia4.9%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.7%
14.9 mn–not sold Spain 42% Turkey 29%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam87%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates12%
  3. 🇱🇻 Latvia0.5%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan0.2%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain<0.1%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand<0.1%
13.2 mn–not sold Vietnam 87% United Arab Emirates 12%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China65%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan11%
  3. 🇨🇱 Chile9.2%
  4. 🇮🇳 India4.7%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia3.0%
  6. 🇲🇲 Myanmar2.8%
11.7 mn4.7%4th China 65% Japan 11%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia42%
  2. 🇷🇺 Russia29%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan13%
  4. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong7.5%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.8%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.4%
8.5 mn–not sold Indonesia 42% Russia 29%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.