Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 0407.21 · Section I

0407.21

Birds' eggs, in shell; fresh, not for incubation, of fowls of the species Gallus domesticus (domestic hens)

+ Track this product
04 Dairy produce; birds' eggs; natural honey; edible products of animal origin, not elsewhere specified or included
0407 Birds' eggs, in shell; fresh, preserved or cooked
0407.21 Fresh, not for incubation, of fowls of the species Gallus domesticus (domestic hens)

India's exports of 0407.21 2025

US$ 163 mn

exported in , up 112.8% on , to 23 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United Arab Emirates US$ 98.9 mn60.8% share +644.3%
  2. 2 Oman US$ 25.4 mn15.6% share −3.7%
  3. 3 Maldives US$ 18.1 mn11.1% share +12.8%
  4. 4 Qatar US$ 4.9 mn3.0% share −57.7%
  5. 5 Somalia US$ 4.1 mn2.5% share +537.2%
Other 18 countriesUS$ 11.3 mn · 7.0%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 29 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 0407

India against its competitors heading 0407

India's share of each market's imports of 0407, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Oman 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India37%
  2. 🇶🇦 Qatar26%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates18%
  4. 🇧🇭 Bahrain16%
  5. 🇮🇷 Iran2.8%
  6. 🇯🇴 Jordan0.5%
58.9 mn37%1st Qatar 26% United Arab Emirates 18%
Maldives 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India86%
  2. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka9.2%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam2.2%
  4. 🇴🇲 Oman1.0%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia0.9%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore0.2%
24.4 mn86%1st Sri Lanka 9.2% Vietnam 2.2%
Qatar 2024
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey30%
  2. 🇮🇳 India22%
  3. 🇮🇷 Iran16%
  4. 🇴🇲 Oman13%
  5. 🇯🇴 Jordan7.8%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates6.3%
57.7 mn22%2nd Turkey 30% Iran 16%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey66%
  2. 🇴🇲 Oman14%
  3. 🇮🇳 India5.0%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany2.2%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan2.1%
  6. 🇺🇦 Ukraine1.5%
174 mn5.0%3rd Turkey 66% Oman 14%
Bahrain 2024
  1. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia34%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey20%
  3. 🇯🇴 Jordan20%
  4. 🇮🇳 India9.1%
  5. 🇰🇼 Kuwait6.6%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates6.5%
29.7 mn9.1%4th Saudi Arabia 34% Turkey 20%
Kuwait 2025
  1. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia29%
  2. 🇮🇷 Iran14%
  3. 🇯🇴 Jordan14%
  4. 🇮🇳 India13%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey11%
  6. 🇸🇾 Syria7.1%
13.2 mn13%4th Saudi Arabia 29% Iran 14%
United States 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil21%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada20%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico16%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey13%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom10%
  6. 🇨🇳 China4.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 14th
221 mn0.6%14th Brazil 21% Canada 20%
Iran 2023
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey90%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.0%
  3. 🇮🇳 India3.4%
  4. 🇭🇺 Hungary1.4%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.9%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.2%
29.0 mn3.4%3rd Turkey 90% Belgium 4.0%
Liberia 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India41%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey23%
  3. 🇺🇦 Ukraine18%
  4. 🇷🇺 Russia13%
  5. 🇨🇳 China3.5%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.1%
0.7 mn41%1st Turkey 23% Ukraine 18%
Senegal 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil42%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium19%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands15%
  4. 🇲🇦 Morocco11%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.6%
  6. 🇫🇷 France2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 13th
39.1 mn0.3%13th Brazil 42% Belgium 19%

The markets that buy the most 0407 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands67%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland17%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium2.9%
  4. 🇷🇴 Romania2.7%
  5. 🇩🇰 Denmark2.5%
  6. 🇫🇷 France1.9%
1.05 bn–not sold Netherlands 67% Poland 17%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany34%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium25%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland18%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain4.8%
  5. 🇩🇰 Denmark4.3%
  6. 🇷🇴 Romania4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 36th
758 mn<0.1%36th Germany 34% Belgium 25%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China76%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan18%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.4%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea0.9%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia0.7%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia0.4%
318 mn–not sold China 76% Japan 18%
France 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain34%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland23%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium13%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.8%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy5.3%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 29th
302 mn<0.1%29th Spain 34% Poland 23%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States98%
  2. 🇨🇳 China1.8%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.1%
  4. 🇵🇭 Philippines<0.1%
  5. 🇺🇬 Uganda<0.1%
  6. 🇿🇦 South Africa<0.1%
301 mn–not sold United States 98% China 1.8%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands62%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland8.2%
  4. 🇫🇷 France7.6%
  5. 🇺🇦 Ukraine2.8%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark2.3%
287 mn–not sold Netherlands 62% Germany 14%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇷🇴 Romania32%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland20%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey9.3%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain7.1%
  5. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria5.7%
  6. 🇺🇦 Ukraine5.6%
223 mn–not sold Romania 32% Poland 20%
United States 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil21%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada20%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico16%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey13%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom10%
  6. 🇨🇳 China4.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 14th
221 mn0.6%14th Brazil 21% Canada 20%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands25%
  2. 🇺🇦 Ukraine13%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium12%
  4. 🇭🇺 Hungary6.6%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.5%
  6. 🇱🇻 Latvia5.7%
211 mn–not sold Netherlands 25% Ukraine 13%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇺🇦 Ukraine24%
  2. 🇵🇹 Portugal23%
  3. 🇫🇷 France19%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy5.7%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland5.3%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.6%
191 mn–not sold Ukraine 24% Portugal 23%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.