Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 0808 · Section II

0808

Apples, pears and quinces; fresh

+ Track this product

India's exports of 0808 2025

US$ 16.5 mn

exported in , up 21.6% on , to 14 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Nepal US$ 8.0 mn48.6% share +70.3%
  2. 2 Bangladesh US$ 6.3 mn38.0% share −8.6%
  3. 3 Bhutan US$ 2.1 mn12.7% share +18.1%
  4. 4 United Arab Emirates US$ 41 thousand0.3% share −77.4%
  5. 5 Maldives US$ 37 thousand0.2% share +208.9%
Other 9 countriesUS$ 41 thousand · 0.3%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 28 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 3

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 0808, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Bhutan 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India100%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy0.2%
  3. 🇨🇳 China<0.1%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey<0.1%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa<0.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany<0.1%
2.2 mn100%1st Italy 0.2% China <0.1%
Maldives 2025
  1. 🇿🇦 South Africa51%
  2. 🇫🇷 France9.5%
  3. 🇨🇳 China8.7%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy5.5%
  5. 🇳🇿 New Zealand5.1%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.3% · 9th
5.9 mn2.3%9th South Africa 51% France 9.5%
Djibouti 2023
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates50%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey14%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt11%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain8.3%
  5. 🇮🇳 India4.8%
  6. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia3.6%
2.6 mn4.8%5th United Arab Emirates 50% Turkey 14%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇿🇦 South Africa30%
  2. 🇳🇿 New Zealand10%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy9.0%
  4. 🇮🇷 Iran7.7%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland6.2%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States5.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 35th
209 mn<0.1%35th South Africa 30% New Zealand 10%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium23%
  2. 🇨🇱 Chile13%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain12%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa11%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal9.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
215 mn<0.1%21st Belgium 23% Chile 13%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy32%
  2. 🇨🇱 Chile17%
  3. 🇿🇦 South Africa17%
  4. 🇨🇳 China8.6%
  5. 🇷🇸 Serbia4.7%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 35th
243 mn<0.1%35th Italy 32% Chile 17%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China40%
  2. 🇳🇿 New Zealand19%
  3. 🇿🇦 South Africa18%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States7.6%
  5. 🇫🇷 France3.8%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
82.0 mn<0.1%21st China 40% New Zealand 19%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy40%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands17%
  3. 🇿🇦 South Africa7.0%
  4. 🇫🇷 France6.9%
  5. 🇨🇱 Chile6.6%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 38th
951 mn<0.1%38th Italy 40% Netherlands 17%
Bahrain 2024
  1. 🇿🇦 South Africa31%
  2. 🇨🇳 China9.7%
  3. 🇳🇿 New Zealand9.2%
  4. 🇨🇱 Chile8.4%
  5. 🇷🇸 Serbia7.4%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy7.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 28th
17.7 mn0.1%28th South Africa 31% China 9.7%
Nigeria 2025
  1. 🇿🇦 South Africa97%
  2. 🇨🇳 China0.9%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain0.5%
  4. 🇫🇷 France0.4%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.3%
  6. 🇪🇬 Egypt0.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 9th
33.0 mn<0.1%9th South Africa 97% China 0.9%

The markets that buy the most 0808 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy40%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands17%
  3. 🇿🇦 South Africa7.0%
  4. 🇫🇷 France6.9%
  5. 🇨🇱 Chile6.6%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 38th
951 mn<0.1%38th Italy 40% Netherlands 17%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China90%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States4.7%
  3. 🇿🇦 South Africa2.7%
  4. 🇳🇿 New Zealand2.3%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea<0.1%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia<0.1%
728 mn–not sold China 90% United States 4.7%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France23%
  2. 🇿🇦 South Africa21%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands12%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy9.3%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium8.9%
  6. 🇨🇱 Chile5.2%
624 mn–not sold France 23% South Africa 21%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States95%
  2. 🇦🇷 Argentina4.5%
  3. 🇨🇱 Chile0.4%
  4. 🇨🇳 China0.2%
510 mn–not sold United States 95% Argentina 4.5%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium25%
  2. 🇿🇦 South Africa19%
  3. 🇨🇱 Chile15%
  4. 🇫🇷 France8.5%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy7.9%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany7.6%
474 mn–not sold Belgium 25% South Africa 19%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇦🇷 Argentina42%
  2. 🇨🇱 Chile26%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal12%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain3.3%
  6. 🇫🇷 France1.9%
434 mn–not sold Argentina 42% Chile 26%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy40%
  2. 🇫🇷 France16%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium12%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal9.3%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.7%
  6. 🇨🇱 Chile8.3%
340 mn–not sold Italy 40% France 16%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China39%
  2. 🇳🇿 New Zealand32%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan9.5%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States8.5%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa4.0%
  6. 🇨🇱 Chile3.0%
294 mn–not sold China 39% New Zealand 32%
United States 2025
  1. 🇦🇷 Argentina29%
  2. 🇨🇱 Chile28%
  3. 🇳🇿 New Zealand12%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada12%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea12%
  6. 🇨🇳 China5.9%
289 mn–not sold Argentina 29% Chile 28%
China 2025
  1. 🇳🇿 New Zealand78%
  2. 🇿🇦 South Africa9.3%
  3. 🇨🇱 Chile4.8%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States3.8%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium2.2%
  6. 🇫🇷 France1.1%
287 mn–not sold New Zealand 78% South Africa 9.3%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.