Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 4112 · Section VIII

4112

Leather further prepared after tanning or crusting, including parchment dressed leather, of sheep or lamb, without wool on, whether or not split, other than leather of heading 41.14

+ Track this product

India's exports of 4112 2025

US$ 56.6 mn

exported in , down 10.2% on , to 48 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Vietnam US$ 26.8 mn47.3% share −6.4%
  2. 2 Italy US$ 5.4 mn9.5% share −23.3%
  3. 3 Cambodia US$ 3.9 mn6.9% share +13.3%
  4. 4 Bangladesh US$ 3.1 mn5.5% share +27.7%
  5. 5 Indonesia US$ 3.0 mn5.3% share −4.1%
Other 43 countriesUS$ 14.5 mn · 25.6%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 72 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 1

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 4112, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India42%
  2. 🇨🇳 China36%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.9%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.5%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy3.4%
  6. 🇵🇰 Pakistan2.7%
51.6 mn42%1st China 36% South Korea 4.9%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain35%
  2. 🇫🇷 France28%
  3. 🇵🇹 Portugal12%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey10%
  5. 🇮🇳 India6.3%
  6. 🇨🇳 China3.2%
107 mn6.3%5th Spain 35% France 28%
China 2025
  1. 🇪🇹 Ethiopia39%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy24%
  3. 🇮🇳 India11%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain6.6%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan5.7%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.2%
33.5 mn11%3rd Ethiopia 39% Italy 24%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China61%
  2. 🇮🇳 India22%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.5%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan4.3%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain2.6%
  6. 🇪🇹 Ethiopia2.4%
15.0 mn22%2nd China 61% Malaysia 4.5%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy49%
  2. 🇳🇬 Nigeria13%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan7.7%
  4. 🇨🇳 China7.3%
  5. 🇫🇷 France7.0%
  6. 🇮🇳 India6.3%
31.1 mn6.3%6th Italy 49% Nigeria 13%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy50%
  2. 🇮🇳 India19%
  3. 🇨🇳 China15%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan4.6%
  5. 🇫🇷 France3.2%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia2.2%
9.1 mn19%2nd Italy 50% China 15%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia39%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy25%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey20%
  4. 🇨🇳 China6.8%
  5. 🇮🇳 India4.2%
  6. 🇵🇰 Pakistan2.6%
34.3 mn4.2%5th Indonesia 39% Italy 25%
Portugal 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy25%
  2. 🇫🇷 France24%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain22%
  4. 🇮🇳 India17%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan7.7%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil2.2%
7.6 mn17%4th Italy 25% France 24%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇵🇰 Pakistan37%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey30%
  3. 🇮🇳 India24%
  4. 🇨🇳 China5.3%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy2.5%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia0.2%
4.1 mn24%3rd Pakistan 37% Turkey 30%
Cambodia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China38%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy25%
  3. 🇮🇳 India24%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.4%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan4.8%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan<0.1%
2.6 mn24%3rd China 38% Italy 25%

The markets that buy the most 4112 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
France 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy54%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain24%
  3. 🇵🇹 Portugal16%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.4%
  5. 🇫🇷 France1.6%
  6. 🇲🇦 Morocco1.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 7th
48.6 mn0.3%7th Italy 54% Spain 24%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia39%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy25%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey20%
  4. 🇨🇳 China6.8%
  5. 🇮🇳 India4.2%
  6. 🇵🇰 Pakistan2.6%
34.3 mn4.2%5th Indonesia 39% Italy 25%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea50%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia48%
  3. 🇮🇳 India0.5%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan0.5%
  5. 🇫🇷 France0.4%
  6. 🇨🇳 China0.2%
29.0 mn0.5%3rd South Korea 50% Malaysia 48%
Tunisia 2024
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy86%
  2. 🇫🇷 France5.5%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan1.2%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain0.9%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates0.6%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 10th
14.8 mn<0.1%10th Italy 86% France 5.5%
Romania 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy81%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey11%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany3.9%
  4. 🇭🇺 Hungary3.5%
  5. 🇫🇷 France0.7%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain0.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 8th
8.0 mn0.1%8th Italy 81% Turkey 11%
United States 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy56%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey14%
  3. 🇫🇷 France13%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain5.7%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan4.2%
  6. 🇳🇬 Nigeria1.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 9th
5.0 mn0.6%9th Italy 56% Turkey 14%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy65%
  2. 🇫🇷 France24%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.8%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan3.4%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.8%
  6. 🇸🇰 Slovakia0.6%
3.6 mn0.8%5th Italy 65% France 24%
Morocco 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain46%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey21%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  4. 🇫🇷 France7.2%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan5.6%
  6. 🇳🇿 New Zealand2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.1% · 7th
3.0 mn2.1%7th Spain 46% Turkey 21%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey69%
  2. 🇨🇳 China17%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy7.4%
  4. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong5.1%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan1.2%
  6. 🇮🇳 India0.5%
2.6 mn0.5%6th Turkey 69% China 17%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy67%
  2. 🇫🇷 France13%
  3. 🇪🇹 Ethiopia5.5%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.4%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany2.6%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.5% · 7th
2.1 mn1.5%7th Italy 67% France 13%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.