Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 5106 · Section XI

5106

Yarn of carded wool, not put up for retail sale

+ Track this product

India's exports of 5106 2025

US$ 6.9 mn

exported in , down 36.0% on , to 27 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United Kingdom US$ 3.9 mn56.5% share +58.7%
  2. 2 United States US$ 1.1 mn15.5% share −45.2%
  3. 3 New Zealand US$ 569 thousand8.2% share −89.9%
  4. 4 Belgium US$ 357 thousand5.2% share +379.5%
  5. 5 Australia US$ 357 thousand5.1% share +439.3%
Other 22 countriesUS$ 659 thousand · 9.5%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 57 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 2

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 5106, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇱🇹 Lithuania28%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy22%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey18%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal7.0%
  5. 🇮🇳 India5.9%
  6. 🇲🇺 Mauritius5.8%
77.9 mn5.9%5th Lithuania 28% Italy 22%
United States 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom21%
  2. 🇩🇰 Denmark17%
  3. 🇵🇹 Portugal13%
  4. 🇳🇿 New Zealand8.3%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey7.8%
  6. 🇮🇳 India7.1%
15.0 mn7.1%6th United Kingdom 21% Denmark 17%
New Zealand 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India36%
  2. 🇱🇹 Lithuania20%
  3. 🇨🇳 China14%
  4. 🇪🇪 Estonia11%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia6.1%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal6.0%
2.0 mn36%1st Lithuania 20% China 14%
Norway 2025
  1. 🇺🇾 Uruguay22%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy19%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom10%
  5. 🇨🇳 China9.8%
  6. 🇱🇹 Lithuania8.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India7.3% · 7th
5.6 mn7.3%7th Uruguay 22% Italy 19%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇳🇿 New Zealand59%
  2. 🇵🇹 Portugal20%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark10%
  4. 🇨🇳 China8.4%
  5. 🇮🇳 India1.5%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy0.4%
18.6 mn1.5%5th New Zealand 59% Portugal 20%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China57%
  2. 🇮🇳 India41%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy1.4%
  4. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong0.2%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan<0.1%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates<0.1%
0.4 mn41%2nd China 57% Italy 1.4%
Czech Republic 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy66%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  3. 🇮🇳 India11%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.4%
  5. 🇸🇰 Slovakia1.7%
  6. 🇨🇳 China0.2%
1.0 mn11%3rd Italy 66% Germany 14%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇵🇹 Portugal38%
  2. 🇩🇰 Denmark30%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom15%
  4. 🇪🇪 Estonia10%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy1.9%
  6. 🇮🇪 Ireland1.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 8th
9.8 mn1.2%8th Portugal 38% Denmark 30%
Mauritius 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom37%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy30%
  3. 🇨🇳 China24%
  4. 🇮🇳 India7.7%
  5. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong1.1%
  6. 🇫🇷 France0.3%
1.5 mn7.7%4th United Kingdom 37% Italy 30%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China74%
  2. 🇮🇳 India23%
  3. 🇸🇪 Sweden1.3%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland0.9%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada0.5%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal0.3%
0.2 mn23%2nd China 74% Sweden 1.3%

The markets that buy the most 5106 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy58%
  2. 🇨🇳 China37%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.3%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.9%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.7%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.4%
32.8 mn–not sold Italy 58% China 37%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇱🇹 Lithuania62%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland9.2%
  3. 🇭🇺 Hungary8.1%
  4. 🇨🇳 China7.9%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.7%
  6. 🇸🇰 Slovakia2.7%
32.0 mn–not sold Lithuania 62% Poland 9.2%
Denmark 2025
  1. 🇪🇪 Estonia54%
  2. 🇱🇹 Lithuania35%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy9.0%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.7%
  5. 🇫🇷 France0.2%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany<0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 13th
30.3 mn<0.1%13th Estonia 54% Lithuania 35%
China 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy66%
  2. 🇨🇳 China21%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.8%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.0%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan2.1%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 13th
26.7 mn0.1%13th Italy 66% China 21%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇳🇿 New Zealand59%
  2. 🇵🇹 Portugal20%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark10%
  4. 🇨🇳 China8.4%
  5. 🇮🇳 India1.5%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy0.4%
18.6 mn1.5%5th New Zealand 59% Portugal 20%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy84%
  2. 🇱🇹 Lithuania11%
  3. 🇨🇳 China2.5%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.2%
  5. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic0.4%
  6. 🇲🇺 Mauritius0.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 11th
16.4 mn<0.1%11th Italy 84% Lithuania 11%
Portugal 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy58%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland32%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain4.8%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.2%
  5. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria0.9%
  6. 🇮🇪 Ireland0.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 9th
16.3 mn0.2%9th Italy 58% Poland 32%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇰 Denmark38%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy31%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom11%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain9.3%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany5.4%
  6. 🇱🇹 Lithuania2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 16th
15.4 mn<0.1%16th Denmark 38% Italy 31%
Madagascar 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China57%
  2. 🇲🇺 Mauritius30%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.2%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy5.7%
  5. 🇫🇷 France<0.1%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium<0.1%
11.6 mn–not sold China 57% Mauritius 30%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China91%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.0%
  3. 🇳🇿 New Zealand0.4%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal0.3%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy0.2%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 9th
10.7 mn<0.1%9th China 91% South Korea 8.0%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.