Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 5508.10 · Section XI

5508.10

Sewing thread; of synthetic staple fibres, whether or not put up for retail sale

+ Track this product
55 Man-made staple fibres
5508 Sewing thread of man-made staple fibres, whether or not put up for retail sale
5508.10 Of synthetic staple fibres, whether or not put up for retail sale

India's exports of 5508.10 2025

US$ 5.3 mn

exported in , down 5.1% on , to 69 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Saudi Arabia US$ 686 thousand12.9% share +32.9%
  2. 2 Nepal US$ 616 thousand11.6% share −2.6%
  3. 3 Kenya US$ 614 thousand11.5% share −16.6%
  4. 4 Benin US$ 336 thousand6.3% share +185.7%
  5. 5 Sri Lanka US$ 279 thousand5.2% share +1.9%
Other 64 countriesUS$ 2.8 mn · 52.4%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 104 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 5508

India against its competitors heading 5508

India's share of each market's imports of 5508, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China71%
  2. 🇮🇳 India16%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt11%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia0.8%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan0.2%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium0.2%
3.2 mn16%2nd China 71% Egypt 11%
Myanmar 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China67%
  2. 🇻🇪 Venezuela16%
  3. 🇮🇳 India8.1%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand4.6%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan1.9%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.0%
6.5 mn8.1%3rd China 67% Venezuela 16%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico11%
  3. 🇰🇭 Cambodia11%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam8.6%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada7.5%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia7.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.2% · 8th
9.2 mn4.2%8th China 31% Mexico 11%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China68%
  2. 🇮🇳 India30%
  3. 🇵🇹 Portugal2.0%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States0.5%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.2%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada0.1%
0.9 mn30%2nd China 68% Portugal 2.0%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China58%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States26%
  3. 🇮🇳 India5.4%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.2%
  5. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka3.5%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia1.8%
4.4 mn5.4%3rd China 58% United States 26%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China23%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey18%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium10%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain6.6%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland3.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.7% · 7th
5.8 mn3.7%7th China 23% Turkey 18%
Jordan 2024
  1. 🇨🇳 China50%
  2. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka20%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt14%
  4. 🇴🇲 Oman10%
  5. 🇮🇳 India5.1%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.3%
3.5 mn5.1%5th China 50% Sri Lanka 20%
Nigeria 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India82%
  2. 🇨🇳 China18%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany0.2%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain0.2%
0.2 mn82%1st China 18% Germany 0.2%
Kenya 2025
  1. 🇴🇲 Oman38%
  2. 🇨🇳 China24%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt17%
  4. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka11%
  5. 🇮🇳 India4.6%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.7%
3.8 mn4.6%5th Oman 38% China 24%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China37%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey18%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic15%
  4. 🇫🇷 France12%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain4.4%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 10th
15.6 mn1.0%10th China 37% Turkey 18%

The markets that buy the most 5508 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China68%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea14%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan11%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.5%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.0%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 17th
51.8 mn<0.1%17th China 68% South Korea 14%
Cambodia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China62%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam23%
  3. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong13%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.1%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia0.8%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea0.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 14th
45.6 mn<0.1%14th China 62% Vietnam 23%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China81%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.3%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.7%
  4. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong1.8%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.8%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States1.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 9th
23.6 mn0.2%9th China 81% South Korea 6.3%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇪🇬 Egypt86%
  2. 🇴🇲 Oman7.4%
  3. 🇹🇳 Tunisia1.7%
  4. 🇨🇳 China1.6%
  5. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria0.6%
  6. 🇸🇮 Slovenia0.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 7th
21.0 mn0.5%7th Egypt 86% Oman 7.4%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China99%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany0.4%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.1%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan<0.1%
  5. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka<0.1%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States<0.1%
16.9 mn–not sold China 99% Germany 0.4%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China37%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey18%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic15%
  4. 🇫🇷 France12%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain4.4%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 10th
15.6 mn1.0%10th China 37% Turkey 18%
Morocco 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China70%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain9.2%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.0%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal4.9%
  5. 🇷🇴 Romania4.6%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.9%
13.9 mn–not sold China 70% Spain 9.2%
Colombia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China100%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil0.2%
  3. 🇰🇪 Kenya<0.1%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico<0.1%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain<0.1%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States<0.1%
12.4 mn–not sold China 100% Brazil 0.2%
Peru 2024
  1. 🇨🇳 China95%
  2. 🇨🇴 Colombia2.1%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.4%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States0.6%
  5. 🇧🇷 Brazil0.3%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany<0.1%
10.9 mn–not sold China 95% Colombia 2.1%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States60%
  2. 🇨🇳 China33%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada5.6%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany1.3%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.2%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea<0.1%
10.7 mn–not sold United States 60% China 33%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.