Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 5802 · Section XI

5802

Fabrics; terry towelling and similar woven terry fabrics other than narrow fabrics of heading no. 5806; tufted textile fabrics, excluding products of heading no. 5703

+ Track this product

India's exports of 5802 2025

US$ 14.6 mn

exported in , up 38.8% on , to 43 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Brazil US$ 6.5 mn44.5% share +40.2%
  2. 2 Paraguay US$ 2.8 mn19.3% share +94.3%
  3. 3 Sri Lanka US$ 1.6 mn11.2% share +91.1%
  4. 4 Algeria US$ 1.4 mn9.4% share +82.5%
  5. 5 Colombia US$ 865 thousand5.9% share −25.3%
Other 38 countriesUS$ 1.4 mn · 9.7%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 72 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 3

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 5802, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India80%
  2. 🇵🇰 Pakistan13%
  3. 🇨🇳 China5.3%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.4%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia0.5%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.3%
9.2 mn80%1st Pakistan 13% China 5.3%
Mauritius 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India87%
  2. 🇵🇰 Pakistan6.7%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.1%
  4. 🇨🇳 China2.3%
  5. 🇳🇬 Nigeria0.5%
  6. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong<0.1%
1.5 mn87%1st Pakistan 6.7% Turkey 3.1%
Colombia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China50%
  2. 🇮🇳 India29%
  3. 🇵🇾 Paraguay12%
  4. 🇵🇪 Peru5.4%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.9%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil<0.1%
4.0 mn29%2nd China 50% Paraguay 12%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China29%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States18%
  3. 🇮🇳 India18%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan15%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.9%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.3%
1.5 mn18%3rd China 29% United States 18%
Algeria 2024
  1. 🇪🇬 Egypt43%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey36%
  3. 🇫🇷 France5.9%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan5.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China4.1%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.1%
8.5 mn3.1%6th Egypt 43% Turkey 36%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇵🇰 Pakistan48%
  2. 🇨🇳 China43%
  3. 🇮🇳 India2.4%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy2.0%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.1%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.8%
9.7 mn2.4%3rd Pakistan 48% China 43%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China60%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam16%
  3. 🇮🇳 India16%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan5.8%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.7%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.6%
1.4 mn16%3rd China 60% Vietnam 16%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey35%
  2. 🇨🇳 China24%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands21%
  4. 🇮🇳 India18%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany0.9%
  6. 🇱🇹 Lithuania0.4%
1.3 mn18%4th Turkey 35% China 24%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China33%
  2. 🇵🇹 Portugal20%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam17%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan7.7%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.9%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.8% · 7th
4.3 mn4.8%7th China 33% Portugal 20%
Maldives 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India37%
  2. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka21%
  3. 🇨🇳 China21%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany6.3%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand6.0%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates2.2%
0.5 mn37%1st Sri Lanka 21% China 21%

The markets that buy the most 5802 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany48%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland37%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain14%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.7%
  5. 🇫🇷 France0.3%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal0.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 16th
93.4 mn<0.1%16th Germany 48% Poland 37%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong37%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea36%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan13%
  4. 🇨🇳 China9.4%
  5. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka1.7%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam1.7%
11.5 mn–not sold Hong Kong 37% South Korea 36%
Czech Republic 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany9.2%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.7%
  3. 🇵🇦 Panama0.9%
  4. 🇮🇳 India0.4%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark<0.1%
11.1 mn0.4%4th Germany 9.2% Turkey 1.7%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇵🇰 Pakistan48%
  2. 🇨🇳 China43%
  3. 🇮🇳 India2.4%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy2.0%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.1%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.8%
9.7 mn2.4%3rd Pakistan 48% China 43%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam53%
  2. 🇨🇳 China44%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.8%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States0.2%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan<0.1%
9.5 mn–not sold Vietnam 53% China 44%
Algeria 2024
  1. 🇪🇬 Egypt43%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey36%
  3. 🇫🇷 France5.9%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan5.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China4.1%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.1%
8.5 mn3.1%6th Egypt 43% Turkey 36%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China86%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan12%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.3%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan0.3%
  5. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong<0.1%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand<0.1%
8.4 mn–not sold China 86% Taiwan 12%
Hungary 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria96%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.7%
  3. 🇨🇳 China1.3%
  4. 🇺🇿 Uzbekistan0.2%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan0.1%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom<0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 16th
7.7 mn<0.1%16th Austria 96% Turkey 1.7%
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan67%
  2. 🇫🇷 France20%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.5%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.6%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.5%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States1.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 20th
7.0 mn<0.1%20th Japan 67% France 20%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China33%
  2. 🇵🇹 Portugal20%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam17%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan7.7%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.9%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.8% · 7th
4.3 mn4.8%7th China 33% Portugal 20%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.