Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 0305.53 · Section I

0305.53

Fish; dried, whether or not salted but not smoked, fish of the families Bregmacerotidae, Euclichthyidae, Gadidae, Macrouridae, Melanonidae, Merlucciidae, Moridae and Muraenolepididae, other than cod

+ Track this product
03 Fish and crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates
0305 Fish, dried, salted or in brine; smoked fish, whether or not cooked before, or during the smoking process
0305.53 Dried, whether or not salted but not smoked, fish of the families Bregmacerotidae, Euclichthyidae, Gadidae, Macrouridae, Melanonidae, Merlucciidae, Moridae and Muraenolepididae, other than cod

India's exports of 0305.53 2025

No exports were recorded in 2025. Earlier years are below.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Other subheadings under 0305

India against its competitors heading 0305

India's share of each market's imports of 0305, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇺🇬 Uganda17%
  2. 🇹🇿 Tanzania15%
  3. 🇧🇷 Brazil9.4%
  4. 🇮🇳 India7.3%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia5.6%
  6. 🇨🇳 China4.4%
291 mn7.3%4th Uganda 17% Tanzania 15%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates59%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand16%
  3. 🇮🇳 India7.3%
  4. 🇲🇻 Maldives5.7%
  5. 🇴🇲 Oman5.5%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia4.7%
65.0 mn7.3%3rd United Arab Emirates 59% Thailand 16%
Bhutan 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India99%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.9%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia<0.1%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates<0.1%
  5. 🇳🇴 Norway<0.1%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore<0.1%
2.8 mn99%1st Thailand 0.9% Australia <0.1%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China19%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam17%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia11%
  4. 🇵🇪 Peru8.6%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia6.4%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.8% · 7th
43.4 mn3.8%7th China 19% Vietnam 17%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam54%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia8.9%
  3. 🇨🇳 China8.2%
  4. 🇨🇱 Chile7.1%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan6.2%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.1%
17.5 mn3.1%6th Vietnam 54% Indonesia 8.9%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China19%
  2. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong12%
  3. 🇳🇴 Norway9.6%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal9.4%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada8.8%
  6. 🇲🇲 Myanmar7.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.9% · 11th
11.6 mn3.9%11th China 19% Hong Kong 12%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland29%
  2. 🇨🇳 China23%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada9.3%
  4. 🇳🇴 Norway6.3%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.5%
  6. 🇱🇹 Lithuania3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 23rd
80.5 mn0.3%23rd Poland 29% China 23%
United States 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands17%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland14%
  3. 🇨🇱 Chile13%
  4. 🇨🇳 China10%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada9.7%
  6. 🇳🇴 Norway6.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 48th
452 mn<0.1%48th Netherlands 17% Poland 14%
Iraq 2024
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam72%
  2. 🇵🇰 Pakistan12%
  3. 🇨🇳 China7.2%
  4. 🇮🇳 India6.2%
  5. 🇲🇲 Myanmar3.3%
1.7 mn6.2%4th Vietnam 72% Pakistan 12%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇩🇰 Denmark59%
  2. 🇳🇴 Norway19%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany5.9%
  4. 🇳🇿 New Zealand3.7%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa1.6%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland1.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 26th
112 mn<0.1%26th Denmark 59% Norway 19%

The markets that buy the most 0305 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland56%
  2. 🇳🇴 Norway14%
  3. 🇱🇹 Lithuania8.2%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark4.9%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.0%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 49th
987 mn<0.1%49th Poland 56% Norway 14%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland27%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  3. 🇱🇹 Lithuania14%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands9.5%
  5. 🇩🇰 Denmark7.6%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden5.5%
699 mn–not sold Poland 27% Germany 18%
United States 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands17%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland14%
  3. 🇨🇱 Chile13%
  4. 🇨🇳 China10%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada9.7%
  6. 🇳🇴 Norway6.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 48th
452 mn<0.1%48th Netherlands 17% Poland 14%
France 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland31%
  2. 🇳🇴 Norway20%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom9.2%
  4. 🇱🇹 Lithuania9.0%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.5%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 29th
327 mn<0.1%29th Poland 31% Norway 20%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇳🇴 Norway89%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland5.7%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark1.6%
  4. 🇮🇸 Iceland1.6%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany1.0%
  6. 🇬🇱 Greenland0.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 31st
321 mn<0.1%31st Norway 89% Poland 5.7%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇮🇸 Iceland21%
  2. Faroe Isds20%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany9.2%
  4. 🇳🇴 Norway8.8%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.2%
  6. 🇱🇹 Lithuania4.1%
303 mn–not sold Iceland 21%Faroe Isds 20%
China 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam57%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia12%
  3. 🇹🇿 Tanzania8.0%
  4. 🇲🇲 Myanmar7.7%
  5. 🇺🇬 Uganda3.9%
  6. 🇰🇪 Kenya1.7%
284 mn–not sold Vietnam 57% Indonesia 12%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇳🇴 Norway71%
  2. 🇨🇳 China23%
  3. 🇵🇹 Portugal4.7%
  4. 🇦🇷 Argentina0.4%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan0.3%
  6. 🇨🇱 Chile0.1%
151 mn–not sold Norway 71% China 23%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States20%
  2. 🇵🇪 Peru12%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam11%
  4. 🇨🇳 China9.5%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada8.5%
  6. 🇨🇱 Chile8.4%
146 mn–not sold United States 20% Peru 12%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇳🇴 Norway21%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland19%
  3. 🇫🇷 France15%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States9.8%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark7.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 29th
132 mn<0.1%29th Norway 21% Poland 19%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.