Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 5605 · Section XI

5605

Yarn; metallised, whether or not gimped, of textile yarn, or strip or the like of heading no. 5404 or 5405, combined with metal in the form of thread, strip or powder or covered with metal

+ Track this product

India's exports of 5605 2025

US$ 5.0 mn

exported in , down 32.7% on , to 59 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Bangladesh US$ 1.0 mn20.5% share −30.2%
  2. 2 Algeria US$ 910 thousand18.1% share +116.4%
  3. 3 Myanmar US$ 672 thousand13.4% share −71.8%
  4. 4 United Arab Emirates US$ 559 thousand11.1% share −29.0%
  5. 5 Thailand US$ 232 thousand4.6% share +5.5%
Other 54 countriesUS$ 1.6 mn · 32.2%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 105 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 1

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 5605, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
New Zealand 2025
  1. 🇵🇹 Portugal48%
  2. 🇮🇳 India48%
  3. 🇫🇷 France1.5%
  4. 🇦🇺 Australia1.1%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany0.6%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan0.2%
1.3 mn48%2nd Portugal 48% France 1.5%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan34%
  2. 🇨🇳 China20%
  3. 🇮🇳 India18%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan9.6%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany9.6%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.0%
2.4 mn18%3rd Japan 34% China 20%
Morocco 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China84%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan7.7%
  3. 🇫🇷 France3.0%
  4. 🇮🇳 India2.9%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.3%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.3%
8.9 mn2.9%4th China 84% Japan 7.7%
Algeria 2024
  1. 🇨🇳 China85%
  2. 🇮🇳 India14%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.3%
  4. 🇪🇬 Egypt<0.1%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
1.6 mn14%2nd China 85% Turkey 0.3%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China44%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea24%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan13%
  4. 🇮🇳 India12%
  5. 🇫🇷 France1.7%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.5%
1.7 mn12%4th China 44% South Korea 24%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China53%
  2. 🇮🇳 India19%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium17%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States8.1%
  5. 🇫🇷 France2.0%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy0.5%
1.0 mn19%2nd China 53% Belgium 17%
United States 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey25%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom19%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico17%
  4. 🇨🇳 China9.3%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan8.9%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.2% · 10th
8.2 mn2.2%10th Turkey 25% United Kingdom 19%
China 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany48%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom11%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland9.7%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan8.3%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.4%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.2% · 10th
7.9 mn2.2%10th Germany 48% United Kingdom 11%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States55%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain20%
  3. 🇫🇷 France7.0%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan4.0%
  5. 🇮🇳 India3.6%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.4%
3.5 mn3.6%5th United States 55% Spain 20%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan27%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey18%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium11%
  5. 🇨🇳 China9.9%
  6. 🇫🇷 France5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.6% · 9th
4.4 mn2.6%9th Japan 27% Turkey 18%

The markets that buy the most 5605 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States88%
  2. 🇨🇳 China5.8%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia1.9%
  4. 🇩🇴 Dominican Republic1.5%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea0.9%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 14th
16.1 mn<0.1%14th United States 88% China 5.8%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium48%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan9.7%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan9.3%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom9.2%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain6.7%
  6. 🇨🇳 China5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 14th
12.3 mn0.3%14th Belgium 48% Taiwan 9.7%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey46%
  2. 🇫🇷 France20%
  3. 🇨🇳 China15%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan10%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.3%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 7th
10.6 mn1.0%7th Turkey 46% France 20%
Pakistan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China97%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.4%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan1.1%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain0.2%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates<0.1%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey<0.1%
10.1 mn–not sold China 97% United Kingdom 1.4%
Morocco 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China84%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan7.7%
  3. 🇫🇷 France3.0%
  4. 🇮🇳 India2.9%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.3%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.3%
8.9 mn2.9%4th China 84% Japan 7.7%
United States 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey25%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom19%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico17%
  4. 🇨🇳 China9.3%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan8.9%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.2% · 10th
8.2 mn2.2%10th Turkey 25% United Kingdom 19%
China 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany48%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom11%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland9.7%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan8.3%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.4%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.2% · 10th
7.9 mn2.2%10th Germany 48% United Kingdom 11%
Iran 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China71%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey25%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates3.3%
  4. 🇮🇳 India0.9%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan<0.1%
5.2 mn0.9%4th China 71% Turkey 25%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy14%
  3. 🇨🇳 China14%
  4. 🇫🇷 France13%
  5. 🇵🇹 Portugal13%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan10%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.5% · 9th
4.5 mn1.5%9th Germany 19% Italy 14%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan27%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey18%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium11%
  5. 🇨🇳 China9.9%
  6. 🇫🇷 France5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.6% · 9th
4.4 mn2.6%9th Japan 27% Turkey 18%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.